Project/Area Number |
18K02394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Inui Miki 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10379224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻巣 崇世 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (00743775)
鴨川 明子 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40386545)
中矢 礼美 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70335694)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アセアン諸国 / OOSCY / 国際支援ネットワーク / 国際NGO / 教育のアクセス / 教育の質 / 国際機関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The major research findings are as follows. Firstly, it was found out that each target county did not get the accurate number of OOSCY. Secondly, the characteristics of OOSCY are found to be different by country such as gender, poor economic status, minority, immigrants, however, these characteristics tend to overlap. As the characteristics of OOSCY were varied, education network which this research aimed to investigate was not apparent nor connected. The regional assistance for OOSCY in ASEAN tend to focus on making them return to school. However, our field research found out that the local level assistance initiated income generated programs and nurtured survival skills by means of vocational education for OOSCY instead of making them return to school. Therefore, it is necessary to empower the task force (local governments and NGOs), and make the impact of the local and micro-level activities more visible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでOOSCYに対するアセアンレベルの教育支援は彼らを学校に戻すことが主流であり、そのことがアセアン域内でも一般的であった。しかしながら本研究の意義は、公教育よりも職業教育など「多様な教育の在り方」が重んじられていること、アライアンスよりも「当事者を中心としたネットワーク」が形成されていることを発見したことである。 OOSCYへの支援について、従来の理想的な教育の在り方を根本的に見直す結果を導いたこと、さらに効果的な教育の方法を提案することにつながったことには大きな学術意義を見出すことができる。