Comparative Study of National Qualifications Framework and Higher Vocational Education Reform in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Masuda (Uemura) Hiromi  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (10614000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育学 / 大学院教育 / 高等職業教育 / 中国 / 専門職大学院 / 東アジア / 職業教育 / 国家資格枠組み / 国家資格枠組み(NQF)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the trends in recent reforms in higher vocational education in East Asia. In particular, my analysis of newly established professional graduate schools in China revealed that the number of students entering these institutions has increased. At the same time, students are not acquiring expertise in their specialized fields or developing the technical skills intended by vocational education. Consequently, the newly established vocational education system does not seem to be able to effectively execute the future vision of manpower into the new-generation labor market. Implementing reforms to improve the vocational value of higher education entails significant time and effort because academic and vocational qualifications are not well integrated in East Asian society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では中国における専門職大学院に焦点をあてた分析を行ったが、職業資格と学術資格を連動させるには高等教育の根本的な改革なくして実現しないことが指摘された。また、学術資格との連動なくして、職業資格の社会的威信や通用性を高める方法がないことも示唆された。
わが国においても2020年に専門職大学が新設される中、労働市場での職業資格の効用が発揮されるのか、学歴や学位と関連を持たせることでどれだけ職業資格の威信が高まるのかという課題を考える際に、本研究で取り上げた事例研究から一定の示唆を与えることができる。