A Study on Appropriate size and Configuration of Basic Education Schools in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiromitsu  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 特別研究員 (70090925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 敦子  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 准教授 (60322434)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords効率性 / 学校規模 / 標準教員数 / 学校統合 / 学校間距離 / 学制改革 / 私立学校 / 退学率 / 学校施設 / 2部制 / 特別教室 / 学級不足 / 都市農村格差 / 学校統廃合 / 適正規模 / 適正配置 / 基礎教育学校 / ミャンマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the school data of fiscal 2017, the effect of reducing the number of teachers by school consolidation was analyzed. By integrating schools within a maximum linear distance of 3 Km, it would reduce the number of standard number of teachers by about 25%, mainly at primary school courses, and reduce them by about 10% even up to 1 Km. It was shown that the shortage of teachers as a whole would be sufficiently eliminated, the multi-grade classes would be also eliminated, and even the room would be born compared to the current number of teachers.
On the other hand, there is a concern that the educational effects may be lowered by school integration. Therefore, factors affecting academic achievement were analyzed, and it was confirmed that the school size did not have a negative effect on academic achievement. It was also clarified that the larger the school size, the higher the academic achievement in middle and high school courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミャンマーでは、ここ10年ほどの児童生徒数の増大の要因として、中学校、高校への進学率の改善が最も寄与している。中学校、高校の増設の仕方は小規模な小学校の上に中学校課程を、中学校の上に高校課程を設け、学校を昇格する方法であるが、多くの学校が昇格を求め、政治的配慮も有り、小規模中学校、小規模高校が増加した。
教員不足による無資格教員の臨時大量採用は教育の質を低下させているが、学校の統廃合ができれば、不必要な無資格教員の採用を押さえることができ、予算の節約だけではなく教育の質の維持にもつながる。通学可能性を犠牲にしないで、どの程度統廃合出来るかは具体的な学校の配置と地勢による分析が必要である。