| Project/Area Number |
18K02399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
知念 渉 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00741167)
山田 哲也 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10375214)
濱沖 敢太郎 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (80803725)
太田 昌志 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60816552)
藤間 公太 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (60755916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 子どもの貧困 / 学習支援 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 二群事前事後調査 / 教育機会確保法 / パネルデータ / パネルデータ分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study verified the effectiveness of the "Children's Learning and Life Support Project Based on the Act on Support for Independence of People in Need." We tracked about 300 needy households living in large-scale local governments in the Kanto region for half a year, and between those who use learning support and those who do not, We examined what kind of difference would be made in physical health, mental health, friendship and basic academic ability. The results showed that the learning support program may have a beneficial effect on the above items. However, the effects of the support are more likely to be seen in the third year of junior high school, and depend on the attributes of the recipients of the support, such as good family and school conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は100億円規模の公共事業「生活困窮者自立支援法にもとづく子どもの学習・生活支援事業」の効果検証を目指したものである。当該事業に関して今回ほど厳密な実証研究が行われたことは未だかつてなく、本研究は、今後より大規模かつ精密な調査研究を行うための布石として重要である。