International comparative study on sustainable school safety and its external assistance for disaster risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Aiko  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (00636003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shaw Rajib (ショウ ラジブ)  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (30378848)
小田 隆史  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60628551)
佐藤 健  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校防災 / 包括的学校安全枠組 / セーフスクール / 国際協力 / 災害リスク軽減 / 持続発展性 / 国際比較 / 学校安全 / 防災 / 仙台防災枠組 / 包括的学校安全 / 感染症と学校安全 / 東日本大震災 / 震災の風化と伝承 / 持続可能性 / オンライン研修 / 持続性 / アジア地域 / 教育開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to identify a model for sustainable and effective school disaster safety implementation for disaster risk reduction and argued the ideal form of external support extended to schools through field research at disaster-affected areas in Asia. During the research period, field surveys were conducted in Aceh, Indonesia, Da Nang, Vietnam, and Hawaii Island, Hawaii, USA. Furthermore, a collaboration with ASEAN Safe School Initiative was deepened. Research results were published on academic journals and international journals regarding the relationship between the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction and the Comprehensive School Safety Framework, the impact of COVID-19 on comprehensive school safety, and the development and lessons on school safety at the tsunami-affected areas by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、国際防災戦略における学校防災の位置づけが明らかになり、ASEAN地域において教育における防災の主流化に向けた教育計画や防災計画との接合性が示され、学習環境の安全、防災管理、防災教育の3つの柱が学校運営上どのように位置づけられ実践されているのか、その体制が明らかになった。東日本大震災での大川小学校津波事故での教訓をもとに更なる学校防災の拡充に向けた取組みを国際発信することで世界との学び合いに寄与できた。国際協力を通じて学校防災を推進する際の課題も示されたことで、さらなる学校防災の拡充にむけた国際比較研究や実践研究を進めるための基盤を築くことができた。