Project/Area Number |
18K02401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA TAKUYA 金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10707665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱元 伸彦 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10770711)
新谷 龍太朗 平安女学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (10783003)
堀家 由妃代 佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80411833)
竹内 慶至 名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (80599390)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インクルーシブ教育 / 特別支援教育 / 特別ニーズ教育 / 障害 / 先住民 / 難民 / マイノリティ / 特別な教育的ニーズ / クイーンズランド州 / 非営利団体 / オーストラリア / 外部機関との連携 / 移民 / 合理的調整 / 統合教育 / クイーンズランド / 障害児 / 先住民教育 / 比較教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The inclusive education system in Queensland, Australia, is both diverse and integrated. This study was conducted to investigate the practices under such a system. The field research took place at One public elementary school and one public secondary school. Both schools engaged in school-wide, organized efforts to remove barriers to learning. Additionally, collaborative practices with non-profit organizations called "agents" were closely integrated to address barriers in students' daily lives.Therefore, research into these agents was also conducted. Result showed that each agent received substantial financial support from the federal and state governments and employed staff with specialized qualifications to concurrently implement numerous programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2012年に中央教育審議会初等中等分科会から「共生社会の形成に向けたインクルーシブ教育システム構築のための特別支援教育の推進(報告)」が出され、日本もインクルーシブ教育の方向へ舵を切っていく方針が打ち出された。しかし、本報告においては、インクルーシブ教育は「障害のある者と障害のない者が共に学ぶ仕組み」とされ、障害児のみを対象としている点、そして、ニーズに応じて「連続性のある多様な学びの場」に子どもを配置することが推奨されている点において、日本型インクルーシブ教育システムは国際的なインクルーシブ教育の基準からは逸脱しているといえる。この問題を是正する上で、本研究から得られる知見は有効である。