Changes of Knowledge and Academism: Course System, College of General Education, Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yo  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (70067677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 義和  帝京大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (10324592)
長崎 励朗  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30632773)
佐々木 基裕  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90780560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファシリテーション / テクノロジー / 教育社会学 / EdTech / 知の変容 / ワークショップ / 教養 / 人格主義 / 自己啓発 / 知 / アカデミズム / 講座制 / 教養部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the transformation of the intellectual communication environment since the 2000s from two perspectives: facilitation and technology. Regarding facilitation, we collaborated with researchers in different fields to hold a symposium of the Japan Society of Educational Sociology in 2019, "The Age of Facilitation? -Beyond the Limits of Communicative Competence". The results will be published in 2021. Regarding technology, in a review paper published in 2020, we proposed a framework for capturing the Japanese development of EdTech and clarified the challenges of sociology of education research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングとICT教育は「新しい教育方法」として高等教育はじめ初等中等教育に政策的に導入が進められてきた。それに対して私たちの研究は、もともと公教育の外部でオルタナティブとして発展してきたファシリテーションとEdTechが、前者のような形で政策的に公教育に取り入れられる歴史的過程と、それらが元の文脈から別の文脈に移植されることで生ずる「意図せざる結果」を解明した。これらの研究成果は、ビジネスと教育の新しい関係を捉える枠組みを提案するものでもある。