Project/Area Number |
18K02405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hanawa Takeo 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90434422)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アメリカ初等中等教育(学校区) / 州・地方債(一般財源保証債) / 地方財産税(自主財源) / 政府間財政関係 / 一般基金 / 資本基金 / 債務管理基金 / 州資本投資委員会 / 学校区・初等中等教育財政 / 地方財産税 / 一般財源保証債 / 州学校資本補助金 / 州債務管理補助金 / 州資本委員会 / 地域間所得再分配 / イリノイ州知事 / 州予算の不成立 / 学校区の一般財源保証債 / 学校区の債務管理基金 / 学校区の資本基金 / 学校区の自主財源(地方財産税) / 学校区の自主財源 / 州資本補助金 / 州債務負担補助金 / 無限責任一般財源保証債 / レベニュー債(大学債) / 債券の信用力 / アメリカの初等中等教育(義務教育等) / 財政力(地方財産税) / 学校資本改善計画 / 州債務補助金 / 教育サービス需要 / 財政調整機能 / 住民投票 / 州償還補助金 / 学校区の分権システム / 教育財源確保と地方債 / 教育財政の政府間関係 / アメリカ教育財政(学校区) / 自主財源(財政力) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project summarizes in the following three points. First, judging the local taxation power of each school district, if the amounts of local property tax allocated to the General Fund accounts for 75% or more of total local property tax revenues, the district would be classified in a category of "weak", also means that the allocated property tax tends to be lower than the expenditures of Teacher Salary in the General Fund. Secondly, the superintendents play the roles of administrating the issue process of General Obligation Bonds, sharing the financial information including the repayment schedules in association with financial acceptance companies, through reporting to the state government. Third, state capital investment committee generally has an administrative power to decide funding and evaluate the local transparency and governance for bond issue at the districts, furthermore, state government acts more increased intervention to the districts as the upper government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度に分権化されたアメリカの初等中等教育財政を全面的に扱った実証分析は,日本はおろか本国アメリカでもほとんど行われていない.分権を進めると格差が生まれ,集権を図ると自治が育まれないという基本認識は,成熟した先進諸国における政府が取り組むべき最重要課題とされてきたが,各国の歴史や価値や政治の下に手付かずであり,研究も不十分である.本研究の学術的意義は,初等中等教育財政(学校区財政)について分権と格差の制度的矛盾という大きな問題意識から接近し,州(上位政府)が学校区の資本形成にどのような見解をもち,どのような理由から財政支援を行っているのか(または放置しているのか)を実証的に解明する点にある.