Project/Area Number |
18K02406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会化 / 家族 / 教育言説 / 文化的再生産 / 家族の教育戦略 / 教育社会学 / 統治性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)Today, discourses that praise discipline that accepts and understands children occupy a dominant position in the discursive space. 2) "elaborated codes" and "person-oriented" discipline styles tend to be adopted by the upper SES, while "restricted codes discipline styles" tend to be adopted by families in the lower SES. 3) The determinant of the adoption of the discipline style is the type of upbringing of the respondent (mother) and the type of parent-child relation. The "elaborated codes discipline style" is likely to be adopted when the respondent grew up in a horizontal parent-child relation. The "restricted codes discipline style" is likely to be adopted when the respondents grew up in a vertical parent-child relation as they had experiences of being scolded by their parents. The "person oriented discipline style" is likely to be adopted when respondents have experienced praise from parents and when they grew up in a horizontal parent-child relation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義として二点指摘できる。第一に、「正しいしつけ」を規定する「しつけ言説」に着目し,「子どもの考え・意見を尊重し,気持ちを受け入れるしつけ」を称揚する言説が,今日のしつけ言説の空間で支配的な位置を占めることを,言説分析により明らかにした点。第二に,質問紙調査に基づき,今日の支配的なしつけ言説を具現化する「受容型・自己表出型のしつけ」(精密コード型しつけ・個人本位型しつけ)が,中間層のとくに上位層において実践されていることを実証的に明らかにし,後期近代の資本主義社会で称揚される,精密化されたコミュニケーション様式が中間層の家庭において親から子どもに伝達される可能性を指摘した点。