Study on resource disparity and its change of public libraies in "urban" and "rural"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tetsuya  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90631854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 良  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50432282)
上地 香杜  静岡大学, 教職センター, 特任助教 (00907652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公共図書館 / 格差 / 資源 / 利用 / 場としての図書館 / 生涯学習 / 社会人 / 学歴 / 利用者アンケート / 滞在型図書館 / 機能分化 / 来館目的 / 地方 / 図書館政策 / サービス認知 / 訪問調査 / 公立大学図書館 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was not possible to identify clear trends in the inter-regional disparities and municipal hierarchies in public library resources. However, through the organization of previous studies, this study found that public libraries are expected to play new roles, not only the traditional roles of reading and borrowing materials, but also the new roles of disseminating a variety of information and functioning as a place to stay. In order to examine the disparities in these new roles, this study analyzed an interview survey of A-prefecture public libraries and a user questionnaire survey of X-city libraries. As a result, this study indicated that public libraries are developing services for new roles, but that the usage situation and the need of new services may differ depending on the attributes of library users and the purpose of their visit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は,次の二点である。第一に,個別自治体の公共図書館政策に注目すると,図書館に期待される従来の役割を堅持しつつも,今日的に求められる新たな役割に向けた取り組みも加速させており,その推進には各図書館のミッションや図書館長のリーダーシップなどが大きく関わっていることである。ただし公共図書館の役割認識には,県立図書館と市立図書館との間に違いもある。第二に,新旧の多様なサービスが展開される今日の公共図書館では,図書館の利用実態やニーズ等が,利用者の属性や来館目的などによって異なることから,図書館の資源だけではなく利用において格差が生じる可能性が示唆されたことである。