Identifying issues and providing focused support for resolving career education for the increasing number of high school students with ties to foreign countries in Mie Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Enari Miyuki  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20269682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) オチャンテ ロサ  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 准教授 (00784042)
谷垣 映子  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教 (70303716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国につながる高校生 / 外国人生徒の進路形成 / 多文化共生 / 移民第二世代 / 外国につながる子どもの教育 / 三重県 / 進路形成 / 学習意欲 / 外国につながる子ども / 外国人児童生徒 / 日本語学習 / 学び習慣 / 学歴期待 / 教科学習 / 学習支援 / 外国人生徒 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mie Prefecture, the rate of foreign students going on to high school has remained high and stable since the late 2010s. This is likely due to the accumulation of career guidance and study support for entrance exams in junior high school, as well as high school entrance guidance for foreign students and their parents. Prefectural high schools with many foreign students provide support such as adding Japanese language to elective subjects and assigning teachers and staff to support foreign students. These school settings provide opportunities for students to view their overseas roots in a positive light, but further research is needed to evaluate the trend of tracking foreign students who grew up in Japan into “multinational schools”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国にルーツを持つ子どもたちの進路保障は、多文化共生の重要なテーマである。三重県では、外国につながる児童生徒を対象とする教育支援の充実が図られており、2010年代の後半からは高い高校進学率を維持している。全国に先行する事例として、三重県での聞き取り調査を通じ、教育委員会、学校、学習支援教室による取り組みや、高校を卒業した当事者の進路形成プロセスを明らかにし、移民第二世代の若者への支援に求められる課題を検討した。