Project/Area Number |
18K02414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOI Yukari 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (50710232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棚田 洋平 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 研究員 (00639966)
山本 晃輔 関西国際大学, 社会学部, 講師 (30710222)
今井 貴代子 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90710236)
石川 朝子 下関市立大学, 都市みらい創造戦略機構, 特任教員 (60759877)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 移民(外国人)の子どもの教育 / 進路保障、高校進学 / 編入様式 / 承認 / 高校進学 / 教育社会学 / 外国人生徒 / キャリア形成・学業達成 / 特別扱い / 学業達成 / トラッキング / ニューカマー / 外国人教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While it is difficult to accept foreign students in high schools across the country, in Kanagawa and Osaka, it was found that the systems were operated using local resources and educational resources based on the respective contexts. In high schools in Osaka that have quotas for foreign students, it became clear that the context and educational system that made it possible to accept foreign students, as well as the educational practices after acceptance, were conducted by teachers who were well versed in foreign education. Interviews with graduates of the high school revealed that their efforts to enhance mother tongue education and respect for foreign students in the high school setting provided them with good prospects for the future. However, many issues remain for Japanese society, including universities, to integrate them after high school graduation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中教審はじめ、国レベルで外国人児童生徒の高校進学について着目され、その具体的政策について案中模索である中で、90年代から積極的に受け入れている大阪の公立高等学校の10年以上に及ぶ実証的研究と、その分析による課題を明らかにしたことにより、これから受け入れの枠校をつくったり体制を整えていくであろう各地の教育委員会、NPONGO.地域社会へ一定の示唆を与えることができた。卒業生の追跡調査を行うことで中長期的取り組みの必要性が明らかになった。