Enhancing Social Capital for Care Leavers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Kayo  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (20536768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 退所者支援 / 人的ネットワーク / インタビュー調査 / 訪問調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to elucidate the social capital status of care leavers and the operationalization of the "Aftercare Services for Care Leavers" initiative in Japan. Due to restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, planned interviews and site visits were rendered infeasible. As a substitute, a comprehensive literature review was conducted and an online survey was employed to amass pertinent data. During the period of the research grant, five papers were authored and three conference presentations were presented. The findings of this study underscore the significance of bolstering the development of social capital within university settings for care leavers. Furthermore, the research advocates for the augmentation of campus social workers and the expansion of campus support programs as tangible steps to achieve this imperative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、児童養護施設入所経験者を積極的に受け入れている大学・短期大学においてすでに福祉的支援が行われていること、加えて、アメリカにおいてはFoster Youthを対象としたキャンパスサポートプログラムが充実していること等が明らかになった。その結果を用いて、大学におけるつながり支援の重要性を指摘し、具体的なつながり支援の方策として、キャンパスソーシャルワーカーやキャンパスサポートプログラムの充実を提案した。児童養護施設入所経験者のつながり支援の場として大学を設定し、具体的な支援策を提起したという点において、本研究の意義は大きい。