A study on the systematic transformation of education along with the practice of cultural transmission of ethnic minorities in Southwest China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2021-2022)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
JIN LONGZHE  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20274029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化の伝承 / 伝承装置 / 文化多様性 / 中国西南 / 少数民族 / マイノリティ / 伝統文化 / 文化の伝承装置 / 文化変容 / システム変容 / 周辺文化 / 文化伝承 / カリキュラム / 文化的多様性 / アイデンティティ / 文化伝承システム / 伝統 / 信仰体系 / 教育のシステム変容 / 少数民族教育 / 危機言語 / 民族文化の伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been several remarkable trends in the practice of cultural transmission of ethnic minorities in southwest China since the beginning of this century. It is not only greatly different from the traditional mechanism of cultural transmission unique to ethnic groups, but also promoting systematic transformation in modern school education that has been developed with the aim of citizen preparation.
The purpose of this study is to examine the possibility of a model of ethnic minority cultural transmission by focusing on the changes in the education system brought about by the practice of ethnic minority cultural transmission. Specifically, it mainly investigated through fieldwork, the core content of cultural transmission that ethnic minorities truly seek, whether the approaches of transmission that are being explored, what kind of changes are being made to the current education system, and whether the new transmission approaches can be applied to other ethnic groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国における少数民族の文化伝承の中心的な役割を担ってきた「二言語教育」は、①文字を持たない小規模の少数民族が対象外とされてきたこと、②事実上、「二言語教育」が少数民族が「真に求める文化の伝承」を担うことが出来なかったことが指摘されている。
現地では、文字を持たない少数民族の言語消失の危機を如何に回避するか、そして民族的アイデンティティの根拠でもある民族固有の信仰体系を如何に存続させるかが少数民族が「真に求める文化伝承」の課題として浮上し、注目すべき実践が展開されている。従来の枠組みに囚われず、言語や信仰の存続を目指して独自の伝承装置の構築を目指す実践に視点を合わせた所に本研究の学術的意義がある。