Lifestyle and Transition in Publichousing Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yoshimasa  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (10254450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近隣効果 / 地元 / 公営住宅 / 移行 / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 階層 / 学校教育 / 移行過程 / 地域形成 / 地元的世界 / 生活史・誌 / 社会階層 / 労働市場 / 地域集団 / 中学校 / 集合的効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, public housing areas have a high percentage of socially vulnerable residents. While it is expected that regional manifestations of social exclusion are occurring in these areas, participant observation survey and life history interview survey conducted in three public housing areas reveal that active community activities have continued and various initiatives to support children have been developed. Residents’ consciousness and lifestyle reveal a weak sense of "climbing the housing and education ladder" and a distancing from the meritocracy. This is a unique manifestation of the neighborhood effects that have been the focus of much attention in Western research. These findings should prompt a reconsideration of conventional housing policies, education policies, and poverty reduction measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米で社会的排除の顕在地域として注目され、日本でも生活困難層が集住する傾向にある公営住宅地域でのインテンシブな調査を行った結果、欧米での知見と対照的に、活発な住民による地域活動を確認し、子どもの移行については教育・地位達成としては低位であっても、当事者の満足度は高い。こうした「地元」の世界の形成とそこでの移行過程、当該地域における学校教育との関連から、住宅政策、貧困対策、教育のあり方の再考を促す契機として意義のある知見を引き出すことができた。