A Comparative Study of Donor Influence on Cambodia's Educational Development: Competition between Japan, China, and Western Donors for Influence on Global Models for Educational Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Dawson Walter  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (70586445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCambodia / education / development / emergency education / policy studies / Asia / Japan / Southeast Asia / カンボジア / 開発 / 教育 / 国際関係 / 比較教育 / JICA / EU / 政策 / ODA / 開発援助 / 日本 / 中国 / 東南アジア / South Korea / China / Education / Development / Policy / 外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The COVID-19 Pandemic made it very difficult to follow this research plan, especially in the sense of carrying out fieldwork in Cambodia which is an essential element of the research methodology. It was not possible to pursue this field research for a period of four years. Nevertheless, I made use of IT technology to do research on education problems and policies during the pandemic and publish the findings of that research in academic journals. Furthermore, I made every effort to share those research findings with individuals in both international organizations and national civil servants. In the future I hope to explore these themes further without the impediments constructed by the pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私の研究は、カンボジアや他のアジア諸国における教育の脆弱性とその提供の問題点を明らかにしました。これらの国々は義務教育を提供することに苦労しています。パンデミックのような緊急事態においても、関係者はトレーニング、ツール、そして社会的支援を提供することで、教育を受ける権利を確保しなければなりません。