| Project/Area Number |
18K02420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO SHIGEKI 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (70251569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 奈緒子 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50277935)
藤田 武志 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70324019)
仲野 由佳理 日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員 (90764829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 少年院 / 非行少年 / 社会復帰支援 / 矯正教育 / 修学支援 / 社会復帰 / 支援 / 学校教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Support for the reentry of juvenile delinquents discharged from juvenile training school is given an important position in the "Recidivism Prevention Promotion Plan" formulated by Japanese government in 2017. Institutional treatments and community-based treatments for them have not been executed continuously, so their reentry has always been difficult. On the other hand, support for employment has been regarded most important as the way of reentry. However, from the perspective of medium- to long-term stability of life and solid rehabilitation, it is desirable for them to gain a high school diploma. In this study, we examined the current situation and issues of support for enrollment in schools, mainly using qualitative methods, and also examined the future of school education itself.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非行少年に対する施設内処遇と社会内処遇は本来、一貫性、連続性をもって行われるべきであるが、日本では所管官庁が法務省矯正局と保護局に分かれていることも背景に、実態のみならず研究においても「分断」されてきた。代表者らはこれを連続性をもってとられることを試みてきたが、本研究でも少年院からの社会復帰支援を施設と社会内の双方に着目し、特に修学支援という、今後その比重を増していくべき支援について、現状と課題を明らかにした。「再犯防止推進計画」もあって修学支援の拡充が図られているが、修学が可能かどうかは家庭の状況に左右される部分がまだ大きいという問題はほぼ手つかずであることが明らかになった。