A Comparative Study of Correspondence Culture of Boys' and Girls' Magazine and Composition Education of Middle Schools and Girls' Middle Schools in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Imada Erika  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (50536589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords少年雑誌 / 少女雑誌 / 高等女学校 / 中学校 / 作文教育 / 投稿文化 / ジェンダー / メディア / 少年少女雑誌 / センチメンタリズム / 旧制中学校 / 東京都立高校 / 男女共学 / 男女別学 / 東京都立日比谷高校 / 東京都立白鴎高校 / 「少年」 / 「少女」 / 日本少年 / 少女の友 / 男女間の恋愛 / エス / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the discontinuance of the Contributed Magazines Eisaishinshi around 1900, many other boys’ and girls’ magazines were published, which greatly expanded this magazine correspondence culture. The young men contributing to Nihon Shonen were in search of prestige. It was thought that becoming skilled in literature and becoming a good servant for the nation were one and the same.
For young girls contributing to Shojo no Tomo on the other hand, the companionship with other contributors was essential. In the case of girls, schools criticized the publication of their literary works. Therefore, female contributors hid their real names and only aimed at receiving praise within the magazine. In Shojo no Tomo, regular contributors gained many supporters and both editors and other contributors and treated them as celebrities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、教育における男女平等の推進は重要な課題となっている。その推進のため、教育社会学の「ジェンダーと教育」研究は、教育にどのような男女不平等に関する問題があるのかを明らかにしてきた。ただしその研究のほとんどが学校教育を扱う研究である。子どもを巡るジェンダー秩序を明らかにするには、学校教育だけでなく、少年少女文化も扱うことが不可欠である。本研究は「ジェンダーと教育」研究に連なる歴史社会学研究として、戦前日本の学校教育、および少年少女雑誌文化がどのようにして男女不平等な文化を生み出したのか、またその文化がどのようにして現代日本の教育に継承されたのかを歴史的に解き明かしていくものである。