A Study on the Finnish view of equality in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Aya  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60449105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィンランド / 教育政策 / 平等性 / ライフヒストリー / オーラルヒストリー / 比較教育 / 教育制度 / 教育における平等 / 教育 / 平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following five points emerged from the study: 1) Education policy has helped to lay the foundations of an equality-oriented education system, whether it is directly equality-oriented or not; 2) The underlying view of equality, which has undergone waves of change over time, is still inherited to some extent; 3) The Finnish view of equality in education involves a multifaceted approach; 4) The view of equality and the importance of equality-oriented education is shared by those involved in education; 5) Educators' views on equality are strongly influenced by their own educational experiences. The above conclusions were drawn from educational policy analysis and life history interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、先行研究が自明のものとして扱い、その具体の検証を怠ってきた、フィンランドの「教育における平等」の概念を、教育政策文書の原典に当たって分析を行ったこと、フィンランドの教育政策や教育研究において重要な役割を担ってきたキーパーソンに対するライフヒストリー・インタビューという手法を用いて検証することを通じて、その実相とそれを制度へと組み込むメカニズムの解明を行った点にある。多くの国において格差の拡大が社会問題化する中で、制度によって平等性の担保を試み、一定の成果を挙げているフィンランドを事例として検証したことは、この問題に対する解決策を検討していく上で意義がある。