Project/Area Number |
18K02424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Yuki 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (30553771)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高等教育 / インドネシア / イスラーム / 宗教 / 宗教施設 / モスク / 大学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the actual conditions of learning activities in mosques in Indonesian institutions of higher education. The results revealed that mosques in general universities, where many of the faculty members and students are Muslims, have enhanced the activities of university mosques by providing basic Islamic learning opportunities for students and people in the surrounding community, and by building networks among university mosque organizations. It became clear that this enrichment of the activities of university mosques was largely due to people's growing interest in Islamic learning in the process of Islamization of society since the 1980s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、インドネシアにおける高等教育機関の宗教施設は、宗教的儀礼の場というよりも、むしろ学内外の人々が宗教に関する知識を学び、共有する場としての役割を果たしてきたことを明らかにした。 一般系の高等教育機関において、イスラーム学習の機会が重視されており、教員や学生による自発的な試みがなされていることを明らかにした本研究は、ムスリムが大多数を占める国の高等教育機関におけるイスラームの実態解明に寄与するものといえる。