An empirical study on educational privatization and child poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80614205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校選択制 / チャータースクール / 子どもの貧困 / TALIS / 少人数学級 / ソーシャルキャピタル / クリームスキミング / 学校間格差 / 市場原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The actual situation and issues surrounding charter schools in New York City, USA was examined. (2) How the human capital formed through school education was converted into individual wages was examined. (3) The actual situation and issues of measures taken by local governments against the problem of bullying were examined. (4) The disparity between elementary and junior high schools was examined. (5) The multidimensional structure in the leadership of the superintendent of education was examined. (6) An empirical summary of the the school choice in Japan. (7) While being positioned in contrast to the market-oriented education, class size reducation policy which is considered to be effective as a measure against child poverty was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、近年、EBPM(証拠に基づく政策立案)が求められているなかで、現代的な教育課題、教育政策についての、実証研究の蓄積に貢献した。第2に、実証においては大規模サンプルに基づくデータ分析を実施した。第3は、研究蓄積が不足していた近年の米国におけるチャータースクールの実態と課題を検討し、貧困家庭への財政的援助という対応のみではなく、新しいタイプの公立学校を通じた貧困の連鎖の解消の意義と課題を検討した。