Teacher's job analysis using the concept of "labor"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUFU SAWAKO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育労働 / 教員の過重労働 / intensification / accountability / 教員 / 長時間労働 / 労働過程 / 3極構造 / ケアワーク / 過重労働 / 指導の変化 / 自律性 / 教師 / workload / 多忙化 / 教育改革 / アカウンタビリティ / マーキング / 専門職 / 多忙 / 勤務環境 / 感情労働 / turnover(離職) / 教師の仕事 / 労働関係 / 新自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if we discuss the workload of teachers individually in terms of administration, law, organization, etc., we cannot fully grasp the totality of teachers' labor.
This study clarified the reality that teachers' labor (1) encompasses a variety of activities that are simplified and obscured when understood in terms of roles and duties, (2) labor is intensified in the teaching of subjects, which is their main duty, and (3) a variety of peripheral activities (documentation) are increasing for accountability. In addition, based on the findings of recent labor studies such as emotional labor and care work studies, I pointed out that the fact that the totality of activities in which workers work on the clients is subject to evaluation by managers and supervisors leads teachers to be trapped not only physically but also mentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員の過重労働は、教員自身のウェルビーイングはもちろん、離職者の増加や志望者の激減など、職業としての教職にも重大な影響を及ぼしている。これに対して審議会提言が出されているが、その効果は上がっていない。問題点は、教員の労働(日常の教育活動とそれを担保する組織的・制度的)と環境の理解・把握に欠けているからである。
本研究では、過重労働の本質は、教員の教育活動は「業務」「役割」といった概念では把握できず、対象への働きかけと配慮が複合した活動であること、また、自らの活動を証明し、評価(される)ための大量の周辺業務が、管理監督の強化の中で導入されていることが問題であることを明らかにした。