An Empirical Study for Creating Schools Inclusive of Newcomer Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tawara Kimi  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授 (60506921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校づくり / ニューカマー児童 / ニューカマー / ブラジル人 / 学校 / グローバライゼーション / 移動と定住 / 包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our studies is to elucidate the conditions required for creating the school inclusive newcomer school children.
We classified Brazilian children into four categories, to examine the issues latent in each category: 1) Currently living in Japan/ intention to settle in Japan, 2) Currently living in Japan/ intention to settle in Brazil, 3) Currently living in Japan/ settlement is TBD, and 4) Move between two countries/ settlement is TBD. We’ve finally found that the common issues of the four categories are their parents’ understanding and extending the range of their future choices, which can be cited similarly as the ones for Japanese children.
Consequently, responding to these issues can be the essential conditions for creating the school inclusive newcomer school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意義は3点ある。これまでの外国人児童の教育に関する国内外の研究においては,定住,特にホスト国での定住を前提としている研究が多いが,本研究では,国境を越えて移動を繰り返す児童を射程に入れ,「移住と定住」の視点からブラジル人児童を4カテゴリーに分類した点,学校のみならず,家庭,地域で児童とつながりのある人々からブラジル人児童に係る課題を聞き取り,学校づくりの条件を導き出した点,小中学生の頃,学校で外国人と関わったことがある人ほど排外意識が低いという調査票調査の結果から,多様な児童を包摂する学校づくりは,グローバライゼーションが進展する社会において意義があることを示した点である。