Career Development of Students at High Schools Based on Regional Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OBA TOMOKAZU  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (50781374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾川 満宏  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (30723366)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高校生 / キャリア形成 / 教育社会学 / 進路指導 / キャリア教育 / 地域特性 / 職業への移行 / 生徒文化 / 教育学社会学 / 学校から職業への移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the career development of high school students, not only the curriculum of subjects provided by local high schools, but also the experiences of local adults that high school students see and hear as role models, and reconstruct their own careers from there. It can be pointed out the importance of career education and career guidance that is conscious of the relationship between regional characteristics and guidance within the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生のキャリア形成は、学校のカリキュラムと生徒の興味・関心が関連していると考えられる。確かに、カリキュラムは卒業後の進路を一定の方向に水路付ける。しかし、カリキュラムの中には水路付けが弱いものもある。また、生徒の興味関心も重要な要素であるが、高校生が見聞きする地域の大人たちの状況に左右されるため、地域の情勢が進路に対し影響を与えうる。そうした高校生のキャリア意識の形成に係るメカニズムは、これまでのキャリア教育では十分カバーしきれていなかった領域である。本研究は、今後の学校現場における指導において、新たな視点を提示した。