A Sociological Study on Family Education Strategies that Produced Persons of Culture in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Taga Futoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史社会学 / 家庭教育 / 文化的再生産 / 私の履歴書 / 伝統芸能家 / 美術家 / 女性エリート / 学校教育 / 女性文化人 / 地域 / 文化人 / 教育戦略 / 家族戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of autobiographies, this study clarified the characteristics of the processes of producing eminent persons of culture in modern Japan, with particular attention to family education strategies and schooling. In the cases of classical performing artists, there was a remarkable tendency that they did not emphasize schooling and passed on their family’s professional culture from parents to children under their unique training system. Conversely, among artists, there were fewer cases where they grew up in an art-related cultural environment or where their parents actively encouraged them to become artists. Not only their professional education at higher educational institutions, but also their experiences in primary and secondary schools sometimes contributed to form their professional backgrounds. Compared to men, women were more likely to come from culturally and economically privileged families and to have received active support from their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、近代化の進行に伴って学力主義的な社会的選抜の体制が拡大していった時代における、学歴を必ずしも必要としない社会的エリート層の輩出過程の特徴を明らかにした点にある。本研究の独創性は、特に次の点に見られる。自叙伝を分析したことにより、公的記録では特定しにくい家庭の教育環境の詳細な実態や学校生活の非公式で意図せざる教育効果を明らかにした点、量的分析と質的分析を組み合わせることで、文化人の輩出過程の客観的な傾向とそこでの具体的な人生のあり様の両方を描き出した点、文化人と他の職業類型との間で、また文化人内部の下位類型同士や男女間で、輩出過程の差異と共通点を明らかにした点である。