Comparative Study on Governance at the Universities Founded by Overseas Ethnic Chinese in Some Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yutaka  福山大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (00116550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 貴愛  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80610906)
劉 国彬  福山大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (00782228)
中矢 礼美  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70335694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国 / 華人 / 東南アジア / 大学運営 / 民族アイデンティティ / 華僑 / 華語 / 大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study based on a viewpoint of international comparison and historical analysis searched for social and educational factors which are inherent in development of the institutions of higher education founded and managed by overseas Chinese or ethnic Chinese people. The study chose three countries; Indonesia, Thailand, and Malaysia in order of large population of overseas Chinese or ethnic Chinese people in Asia.
Focusing on (1) degree of maintaining their ethnic identity typically appeared in Chinese language learning, (2) conflict and inconsistency with the higher education policy and standards for educational contents of the targeted countries, and (3) contribution to the countries' development and their international relations with China in particular, the present study clarified the involved factors through literature study as well as interviews with the persons concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各国に生きる華僑・華人は当該国と中国との国際関係に翻弄され、種々の民族的軋轢を経験しながらも、経済活動を通じて得た巨万の富を使い、高等教育機関を創設し運営することが散見される。これらの機関は各国の高等教育の中で異彩を放ち、アジアの教育はそれらを抜きには語れない。しかしながら、従来はこれらの機関に光を当て、国際比較の観点から分析した研究はなく、本研究はその意味で画期的である。