Development of a stretching program for prevention of musculoskeletal disorders during the growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ohtaka Maiko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50465803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平元 泉  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60272051)
齋藤 雅世  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20785274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成長期 / 運動器 / 運動器障害 / ストレッチ / ストレッチ体操 / 運動器障害予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper stretching during the growth period is considered important as rapid bone development can cause decreased flexibility. The purpose of the present study was to develop stretching exercises for children during the growth period, and to investigate the effectiveness of this program. It has previously been reported that during the growth period the percentage of children with reduced flexibility, injuries, and bone/joint pain is greater with increasing age. The present study, a longitudinal survey of 65 elementary school children in Akita Prefecture, found that there was no significant increase in the percentage of children who could not bend forward or squat or in the percentage of children with injuries or bone/joint pain after the stretching exercises. Continuing proper stretching during the growth period therefore appears to be effective in preventing musculoskeletal disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ストレッチプログラムは、アスリートを対象に、運動種目に応じたきめ細やかな内容が検討されてきた。しかし、本研究で対象とした成長期における柔軟性の低下は、急激な骨発達という正常な成長過程にともなって生じるものであり、アスリートにおける柔軟性とは本質が異なるものである。成長期は、とくに下肢の筋・腱の過緊張が生じやすく、運動器障害のリスクが増大しやすい。よって、成長期の運動器の特徴をふまえたストレッチ体操を開発し、その効果を確認できたことは、成長期の運動器障害予防において有用と考える。また、楽しみながらストレッチを継続することは、定期的な運動習慣の獲得にも寄与すると考える。