activation of utterance and non-cognitive abilities in children's activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shunsuke  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (50292404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非認知的能力 / 造形・製作活動 / チャート / 発話 / 見取り / 子ども / 乳幼児 / 保育 / 大学と園の連携 / 芸術・美術専門家 / 遊び・表現 / 非認知的スキル / 「おもしゃい」 / 創造性 / 社会的・行動的スキル / 製作活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regarding the activation of non-cognitive abilities through children’s art activities, the analysis by viewpoint using an independently developed chart and the activities of the entire class are visually represented in a table, and different analysis viewpoints among childcare workers are shared. It can be said that it is a significant result to show a concrete model of how non-cognitive ability can be grasped and nurtured in childcare. In addition, the practice report records compiled in this study are accumulating descriptions of the play and expression of infants that occur in a simple form during children’s art activities. It can be used as a reference material to activate joint practical research between nursery teachers and researchers / artists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの製作活動の質や創造性と,それによって促される発話や非認知的能力の発達との相関ついて、非認知的能力を見取る5観点(安心,主体性,共同性,興味、創造性)を整理し、チャートによってその結果を可視化して保育者・研究者でそれを共同で検討する具体的なモデルを提示した。その結果,質の高い製作活動を促すことが子どもの発話や非認知的能力の発達にとって有効であることを明らかにした。