Development of Health literacy of children with disabilities and economic disadvantage toward social inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Taku  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50609641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘルス・リテラシー / 学校教育 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 北米 / 米国 / カリキュラム / 障害 / 貧困 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the analysis of the curriculum and practice of life skills and health literacy for the children with disabilities and the economic disadvantage is focused. The cases has been extracted in the practice in the North American area, and the social action for health promotion overlapped among education, welfare, preservation of health, public hygiene and the related fields has been focused, which are contributed to reveal the feature, possibilities and issues for social inclusion of the minority children in the inclusive societies. In recent years, correspondence and handling for the psychological and mental issues are high emphasized, then mental health literacy and stress management education are deployed in the educational settings, especially ones for the students in the early adolescence. So, this research project take the consideration for the topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ソーシャル・インクルージョンと共生社会の形成に向けた、ライフ・スキルとヘルス・リテラシーの普及、獲得のためのカリキュラム開発について、米国における特別ニーズ教育と公衆衛生をめぐる言説と実践事例から探ることをねらいとして行われた。わが国における共生社会の形成は、「障害者理解促進事業」、「子どもの貧困対策会議」(いずれも内閣府)などによる少数者の社会(生活)保障を中心に展開されているが、とりわけ貧困対策、格差縮小に向けた社会設計は、先進国に共通した課題といえ、多文化多言語状況、経済的貧困の課題への対応の教育学的な課題の抽出と理論的特徴を示すことに寄与するものと考えられる。