Science practices in childcare settings based on child development about exploration on scientific phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Keiko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (60368793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords探究 / 科学的な現象 / 乳幼児の反応 / 保育者の対応 / 自然 / 保育 / STEAM教育 / 科学的リテラシー / 試行の形態 / 自然物 / 言語化 / 生き物 / 日本の自然観 / 西洋の自然観 / 理科教育 / 科学技術 / 保育者 / 関わり方 / 環境構成 / 保育素材 / 子どもの反応 / 生物 / 物理 / 素朴概念 / 経験 / 能動性 / 科学 / 保育実践 / 概念発達(生物,物理等) / 乳幼児 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first study, I analyzed childcare cases and classified the reactions of infants and young children when they encountered scientific phenomena and the forms in which they attempted to clarify questions. In the second study, 5-year-olds examined a Quercus variabilis leaf and reported on the shape and color of the leaf, and the contents of that report were analyzed. In the third study, nursery and kindergarten teachers answered questionnaires about infants and young children's exploration of scientific phenomena. They interpreted infants and young children's exploration as interesting than cute. It indicates that the nursery and kindergarten teachers has the predisposition to develop scientific practice. Based on the results, the three essential elements and the three significance of scientific practice in childcare settings were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,科学の保育実践は,探究の対象ではなく探究の内実によって定義されることを提起し,保育者の科学への戸惑いや理科教育の前倒しという誤解をほぐし,保育者の実践開発を推進する状況を整えた。次に,乳幼児の発達や保育理念を顧みないSTEAM(Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, Mathematics)教育の見直しを求め,探究を通した乳幼児の個の充実が,個と集団による将来的な社会貢献につながる可能性を示し,乳幼児期に適したSTEAM教育の理念を提示した。最後に,探究の発達の連続性と非連続性を踏まえた幼小接続期カリキュラムの開発に資する基礎的資料を提供した。