A musical study on speech communication between infants and child carers and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masae  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80436691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 康子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20458863)
市川 恵  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (70773307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳幼児 / 手遊び歌 / 獲得過程 / コミュニケーション / 音楽性 / 養育者 / 音声コミュニケーション / 模倣 / 獲得 / 遊び歌 / 乳児 / 音楽的発達 / 音楽 / 保育者 / 発話 / 機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly studied the process of acquisition of existing hand games by 2- to 3-year-old infants, and the following points became clear.
In 2-year-old children, singing is acquired first, followed by physical movement. Among the body movements, the "body contact" part is acquired first, followed by the "simple element" part. The "climax" part is acquired at an early stage. When the model presenter is present, body movements are often delayed to the beat, but when the model presenter is absent, synchronization with the beat is relatively accurate. In 3-year-olds, the acquisition of simple movements and climaxes precedes the acquisition of complex movements based on images, which are reproduced in the child's own way with modifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、新型コロナウィルスの感染流行の影響を受け、当初の予定通りのデータの収集について困難が生じたため、手遊び歌に焦点を絞り、その獲得過程について研究を行った。
手遊び歌は、広く子育てや保育の現場で使用されているが、その教育的意義についての議論は不十分である。手遊び歌には音楽的要素のほか、コミュニケーション的要素、身体運動要素などさまざまな発達にかかわる要素がある。今回の研究において、そのコミュニケーション的側面が音楽に支えられて成立する過程の一端を明らかにすることができ、今後の保育や子育ての場において手遊び歌を活用する際の意義を示すことができたと考える。