Project/Area Number |
18K02438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nosaka Sachiko 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20379324)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トラウマインフォームドケア / 性暴力 / 養護教諭 / 子どもの性行動 / 性的発達 / トラウマインフォームド・ケア / トラウマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted to examine the practice of trauma-informed care (TIC), which assumes knowledge of trauma, for the detection and appropriate response to child sexual abuse. In this study, I 1) assessed the incidence of sexual behavior in young children among childcare workers, 2) examined cases of children with intellectual disabilities in supportive schools, and 3) developed materials for incorporating TIC into health guidance for school nurses. The results showed that 1) sexual behaviors were observed from the age of 3 years old, and especially from the age of 4 to 6 years old, when exploration of the body and sexuality became more active. In the second and third sections, based on the case studies, we prepared materials with examples of TIC responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トラウマの指標となりうる幼児の一般的な性行動の調査は、これまで日本では行われておらず、今回の試行的な調査は、今後、臨床群との比較等によって性的トラウマの兆候を検討するうえでの基礎資料になる。また、トラウマインフォームドケア(TIC)が広がりを見せているなか、幼児や知的障害のある子どもへの適用はまだ十分に実践されておらず、保育園や支援学校の教職員を対象とした取り組みは、今後の進展につながるものと思われる。また、学校でのTIC導入について、本研究では養護教諭に特化した情報資材を作成した。これらの資材を公開することで、今後のTICの取り組みの広がりやより詳細な検討等につなげることが期待できる。