| Project/Area Number |
18K02439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hiromi 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80302636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小崎 恭弘 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20530728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 児童養護施設 / 学生支援 / 児童虐待 / 就学支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey was conducted on university students and those involved in student support services, in order to clarify the student supports needed for students from orphanages. The questionnaire survey of students revealed that about 40% of the students felt that they were suffering financially, that the staff of the orphanage had the highest percentage of those who consulted with them about their problems, and that about half of the students answered that they would solve their problems alone without consulting anyone. In addition, the survey of student supporters revealed that it is recognized that students need not only expanded financial support but also support for their daily life and mental health, and that it is necessary to build human relationships that support students, such as fostering trust between students and faculty members and cooperation between orphanages and university faculty members. The results of this study are as follows.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、児童養護施設出身者の学生生活の実態とニーズを定量的に把握し、その支援において大学関係者や児童養護施設職員等が取るべき役割を明確にしようとする点に独自性がある。また本研究は、児童養護施設出身者を含めた子どもの貧困問題に関連する支援のあり方に関する具体的方策を提案しようとする点で、社会に貢献しうる実践的な意義を持つ。