| Project/Area Number |
18K02440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishimoto Yuma 鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (90612309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山根 隆宏 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60644523)
松本 有貴 徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90580887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 不安 / SEL / 放課後等デイサービス / 心理教育 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 発達障碍 / 感情 / 認知行動療法 / 特別支援教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to enhance the quality of support provided by staff to children using after-school day services. To achieve this, we developed an easily accessible training program for staff and an SEL (Social and Emotional Learning) program that could be individually implemented for the children. We evaluated the effectiveness of these interventions. For the staff training, we created an online module that could be accessed anytime. The feedback from the participants was generally positive, indicating that the training was well-received. However, an increase in self-efficacy was observed only among those participants who had low self-efficacy before the training. As for the SEL program, while limited effects were observed across multiple implementations, further improvements appear to be necessary, addressing both methodological and overall challenges.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特別支援学級の利用者が年々増加しているように、障害のある子どもへの支援ニーズは急速に高まっており、地域の支援リソースである放課後等デイサービス(放デイ)の利用者も急激に増加している。一方で放デイ職員については、その専門性において十分ではないという指摘を受けることもあり、放デイにおける支援の質を高めることは喫緊の課題である。加えて、発達障害者は不安を強く感じることが示されているが、日本の障害のある子どもへの支援では不安などの感情面への支援はあまり行われていない現状にあった。この中で本研究は職員の資質の向上や感情面への支援のレパートリーを増やすことに貢献しており、その意義は大きい。