Development of Methods to Improve the Observation Skills of Childcare Teachers during Childcare Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Ken  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30254105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 琢也  会津大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (30410913)
西原 康行  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
久田 泰広  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (70254084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保育者 / 観察 / モバイル式アイトラッカー / アクションリサーチ / 対話リフレクション / 保育の質 / 視線計測器 / 園内研修 / 視線情報の共有化 / リフレクション / 観察力 / 興味関心領域 / 省察 / 熟達化 / 暗黙知 / 視線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the tacit knowledge of childcare teachers' observation skills and to develop a method for improving observation skills that childcare teachers can work on in daily practice. A dialogue reflection with using a mobile eye tracker (M-ET) was conducted in action research. The combination of M-ET and dialogue reflection was a method that was relatively easy to implement in childcare settings. Implementation of this method helped the childcare teacher to articulate what he or she was actually seen and to share the background of his or her intended assistance to the child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多忙と時間確保を背景とした保育の資質向上に向けて解決すべき課題として、研修方法の簡易化と観察に基づく指導力量の明示化がある。視線計測技術を用いた観察力の可視化・共有化の方法を開発することにより園内研修の効率化が期待されるとともに、観察力の発達過程を検証する方法の開発に寄与することが期待できる。