The effects of learning support offered by the senior on physical and mental health and life behavior of the children in a child welfare institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hayato  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50213442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 光児  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (00206111)
井上 靖子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (00331679)
喜友名 菜織  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (30780035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 若年 / 世代間交流 / 主観的健康感 / 生きがい / 抑うつ / 児童 / 主観的健康観 / 社会参加 / COVID-19 / 家族構成 / 日常生活動作能力 / 友人との交流 / 余暇活動 / 児童養護施設 / 学習支援 / 子ども / ボランティア / ジェネラティビチィ / 教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of learning support by seniors on the physical and mental health and life behavior of children in child welfare institutions. The study progressed smoothly in 2018 and 2019, but from 2020 to 2023, it could not be conducted on children due to the spread of the new type of coronavirus (COVID-19), so it was not possible to survey children. Therefore, we conducted a survey and research on whether or not seniors living in the community participate in volunteer activities centering on intergenerational exchange, the actual status of their various physical, psychological, and social functions, and the factors related to these activities. The results of the analysis suggested that involvement with younger generations had a significantly more positive impact on the senior's subjective sense of health and purpose in life and lower depression than that of their peers, confirming the importance of intergenerational exchange for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生百年時代を迎え、より一層の高齢者の社会参加や就業支援等が重要視される中、児童を含む若年者と高齢者の間の交流活動は双方へのポジティブな効果が期待されることから、具体的な交流プログラムの構築が求められている。本研究において、世代を超えた交流活動が高齢者の種々の心身の機能にポジティブな影響を与えることが統計学的に示唆された。具体的には、高齢者の主観的健康感や生きがい感の高さ、抑うつの低さには同世代より若年世代との関わりの方が有意に良い影響を与えていることが示唆された。これら研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は高いことが推察される。高齢者にとって世代間交流は重要な活動になることが確認された。