The alteration of attentional resource allocation in children at dual-task repetition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Takeshi  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00406232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木田 哲夫  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害システム研究部, 室長 (80419861)
東浦 拓郎  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50436268)
中野 貴博  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50422209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二重課題 / 児童 / 事象関連電位 / 反応時間 / マッチング / 注意処理資源 / 課題習熟過程 / 自動 / 運動習熟過程 / 正確性 / 課題習熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the process of task mastery in childhood, and examined the effects of repeated performance of the cognitive and motor tasks used in the dual task, and on the effects of dual task interference. The results showed that (1) children were more immature than adults in both the cognitive and motor tasks even after the repetition of the dual task, and (2) children were more immature than adults in both the cognitive and motor tasks even after the repetition of the double task. (2) Whether or not the target movement to be tracked could be predicted during the repetition of the motor task was different between adults and children. These results suggest that the allocation of attentional processing resources in childhood differs from that in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な知見は,児童においても成人と同様に二重課題を遂行することが可能であり,二重課題を繰り返し遂行することで課題の習熟が認められること,またこの際に生じる変化は成人とは異なる特徴が認められることである.
児童期における課題の習熟過程と注意処理資源の配分変化との関係を検討していくことは,子どもたち特有にみられる運動の習熟や獲得の仕組みを明らかにしていくことに繋がるものと考える.