A study of the structure of support provided by NPOs from the perspective of children's rights, and the mechanism of formation of the ethical foundation for that support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kato Etsuo  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60299823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの権利 / 子どもNPO / フィードバック機制 / 反省的判断力 / 倫理形成 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 子どもの権利(人権) / 児童福祉の担い手 / 倫理的基盤 / 法による支配 / 個人の尊厳 / 反省的なふり返り / 人権の歴史 / 内在的な倫理 / 人権思想の歴史 / 子どもの権利基盤 / 倫理的基盤形成のメカニズム / 弱さの思想 / 中動態 / 関係的な倫理 / 子ども主体 / つながりの支援 / 福祉NPO / 子ども支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to help incorporate human rights perspectives in support for children by elucidating the structure of support provided by NPOs that are grounded in children's rights, and the mechanism of formation of the ethical foundation for realizing human rights-based support.
1)In terms of vertical structure,support provided by NPOs founded on children's rights is governed by children's rights laws,while the horizontal structure involves a system of feedback for understanding the real-world situation of children.2)The mechanism of ethics formation that operates via the aforementioned structure involves a process whereby support providers interact with other people in real-world settings and sense their pain,and then reflect upon those experiences.In addition,it is necessary for support providers to undergo a process of proactively selecting their children's rights perspectives so that they can coexist with others in a manner respectful of their dignity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童福祉領域では90年代以降、子どもの権利条約の存在を意識しつつも、実際には福祉ニード論を背景として、多様な子育て支援サービスの整備が推進された。しかし、子どもをめぐる課題の深刻化に歯止めはかからず、2022年6月に条約の一般原則を反映させたこども基本法成立に至る。
どうすれば子どもの権利に基づく支援を実質化できるのか。現場に対して子どもの権利に関する法令に従った行動を求めるだけでは不十分である。本研究の意義は、子どもの権利に基づく支援を可能にする、①組織体制に求められる構造と、②組織内ではたらく力学的メカニズムを明らかにした点である。今後、支援者研修や子どもの権利学習への応用を目指す。