Function of music on infant and child communication development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Sachiyo  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (70384724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳児 / 音楽 / 心拍変化 / リズム / 愛着 / 養育者 / 身体揺動 / 父親 / 母親 / 身体運動 / 歌 / 身体動作 / リズム同期 / 音声知覚 / コミュニケーション / 乳幼児 / 心拍 / 情動 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the underlying mechanism through which music use in child care facilitates collaborative communication between children and their parents. The results from behavioral experiments with an index of electrocardiography of infants and mothers, acoustic and behavioral analyses of parental singing to their children, and music and language listening experiments with infants, provided insights into the following aspects. They are the impact of music and synchronized body movement between infants and mothers on their emotional states and physiological synchronization, the association between acoustic characteristics of parental songs and their nurturing attitudes, and the role differentiation of music and language as communication tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、親子のコミュニケーションツールとしての音楽が、親子の短期的・長期的状態に影響をもたらすことを示した。従来少なかった自然場面に近い状況を実験室または自宅で設定し親子を同時に分析した点が新しく、日常的な音楽使用が親子間の絆形成とコミュニケーション発達に深くかかわることをより強固に裏づけるものである。本研究の成果は、言語や社会性の発達が定型的でない子どもや精神的に問題を持つ親のコミュニケーションを促進するツールとして音楽を活用することの科学的背景として、より効果的で適切な方法を提案することにつながると考えられる。