| Project/Area Number |
18K02459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Kinu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90389734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永吉 美智枝 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30730113)
三浦 靖彦 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40181854)
平野 大志 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90424663)
瀧田 浩平 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (90749392)
遠藤 里子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20788385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小児看護 / 子どもの権利擁護 / 小児医療 / 子どもの権利 / 教育プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational program for pediatric nurses in general hospitals to enhance their ability to advocate for the rights of children, and to generalize the program as an educational model through clinical practice and verification. The first stage: the reconstruction of the educational program, the second stage: the practice and verification of the educational program, and the third stage: the generalization and dissemination of the educational program. As a result, we developed an "Educational program for pediatric nurses to enhance their ability to advocate for children's rights (Elementary)" and prepared training planners and student pamphlet. Efforts were made to disseminate it to 552 medical facilities nationwide with more than 400 beds with pediatric wards.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「子どもに携わる看護師のための子どもの権利擁護実践能力を高める教育プログラム(初級編)」の開発と全国への普及は、総合病院における子どもの権利擁護に特化した教育研修を容易に計画できる。また、プログラムを受講した看護師の存在によって、医療を受ける子ども達の権利が擁護され質の高い看護を受けることができる。また、看護師の子どもの権利を擁護する姿勢は、共に働く他職種のメンバーにも効果的な影響をもたらし、子もの権利擁護の実践が拡大していくこととなる。さらに保護者にとって、子どもへの関わり方のモデルとなり、社会で起きている子どもの権利侵害の問題に対しても効果的影響をもたらすと考える。