A Study on the Expansion of Free Preschool Education in Canada: Full-Day Kindergarten Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Noriko  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (70400471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords就学前教育 / 国際比較 / 教育の無償化 / 保育政策 / カナダ研究 / 幼児教育 / カナダ / 教育政策 / 日本・カナダ比較 / 政策評価 / ECEC専門職養成 / 子育て支援 / 日仏比較 / 就学前教育改革 / 全日制幼稚園政策 / 幼保無償化 / 保育専門職の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the case of Ontario, Canada, which is expanding free preschool education, in order to explore the role of the elementary school as a center of welfare policy. The characteristics of Ontario's full-day kindergarten policy can be summarized in three features: the development of a curriculum for children aged 0-8, the centralization of administration by the Ministry of Education, and the introduction of a team system consisting of elementary school teachers and childcare professionals. This study examined the implementation of the policy, focusing particularly on the decade following the introduction of the team system. The study presented findings on the roles and responsibilities of the two professions, collaboration in the assessment of children, the new system of continuing professional learning, and spillover effects to other states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、海外における就学前教育政策の変化に関する学術的な知見を提供するとともに、教育政策や教育制度の改革に関心をもつ研究者や政策立案者にむけた基礎的・実証的情報源となる。また、就学前教育における専門職の協働、養成制度、継続専門学習の整備に寄与する社会的意義を持つ。さらに、国際比較を通じて日本の就学前教育の動向を海外に発信し国際的な学術交流を促進する役割も果たす。