Usability of Nasal Drug Delivery Devices in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Murata Mikio  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80723478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定本 清美  湘南医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00297673)
鷲見 正宏  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40255857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOTC医薬品 / 点鼻薬 / 小児 / デバイス / 官能評価 / 医薬品デバイス / 使用性 / 官能試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined usability of five types of metered dose nasal spray devices from among OTC (over-the-counter) drugs widely available in drug stores. Some nasal spray devices were identified to be unsuitable for use by children, although the drugs are applicable to the age group. It was suggested that the usability of nasal spray devices is not significantly affected by the biological factors of child research collaborators, such as age (in month), pinching strength, grip strength, finger size, etc. but rather by the lever shape, the length of lever from the bottom of the device, and the average lever extrusion load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品は、使用者の限定なく適正に使用されることを前提に販売・使用されている。点鼻薬は、侵襲が少なく簡便であり、小児へ確実に薬剤を投与できる経路として大きな魅力を有する。今回、アレルギー性鼻炎等の適応を有する7 歳以上で使用が可能な一般用医薬品の使用性の検討を行い、小児が自分自身で使用できない点鼻薬や、使用性の良くない点鼻薬の存在を明らかにした。一般用医薬品を購入する前に、点鼻薬デバイスの特徴を知りえる機会は非常に少ない現状を踏まえ、医薬品の販売方法のあり方を検討する必要性があるとともに、常にユーザーを意識したデバイス設計が必要であることを提案する。