Project/Area Number |
18K02465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
Haguchi Hideko ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (20434532)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幼児とテレビ / 幼児向け音楽 / 「幼稚園・保育所の時間」 / NHK教育テレビ / 放送教育 / 学校放送 / 幼児と歌 / 幼児向けテレビ番組 / 放送教育と幼児 / 幼児向けの音楽 / 番組「幼稚園・保育所の時間」 / 幼稚園・保育所の時間 / 教育テレビ番組 / 子どもの歌 / 子どもと音楽 / 幼児と放送教育 / 子どものメディア環境 / 幼児向け音楽番組 / 幼稚園保育所の時間 / 子どもとメディア / 音楽教育番組 / 幼児教育領域〈音楽・リズム・身体表現〉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through music shows in its “programs for kindergartens and nursery schools” programming block, for years NHK Educational TV broadcasted educational material related to song, music, and rhythm aimed at preschool-aged children.The objective of this research is to study the music shows in the “programs for kindergartens and nursery schools” programming block, which have yet to receive adequate attention, and take an extensive look at how educational television delivered songs and music for young children through a comprehensive history. With the spread and popularity of broadcast education, the shows were promoted for group viewing in nursery school settings. The paper ultimately reveals how the songs and music for preschool-aged children offered by shows on NHK Educational TV functioned as media texts that shaped views on music education and broadcast education for young children throughout the ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、これまで十分に解明されていなかった半世紀に渡るNHK教育テレビの幼児向け音楽番組に関する内容および変容過程の実態を通史として詳細に解明した点である。次に、公共放送であるNHKがテレビを通じて提示してきた多くの幼児向けの歌や音楽が、幼稚園指導要領に基づきながらも、それらがいかなる教材的あるいは教育的意味を持つものであったのか、を検証した点である。本研究の成果の社会的意義は、番組のありようから各時代の幼児に対する音楽教育観が一端が明らかとなり、戦後日本の幼児音楽教育の軌跡の一部を示すことができた点にある。