Early Years Teachers' Professional Development focused "voice and sound " in the classroom using ECERS score and observational data of the sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Uzuhashi Reiko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50269924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 善美  平安女学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40410956)
西村 真実  帝塚山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40413447)
嶋田 容子  同志社大学, 同志社大学赤ちゃん学研究センター, 研究員 (60422903)
北野 幸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保育の質 / 音環境 / ECERS / 音圧レベル / 保育活動 / 音感覚 / 音意識 / 保育環境 / 評価スケール / 音感受 / 保育者研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ECERS research was conducted at 92 preschool classrooms located in Hanshin area. The average of the total scores is 3.66(1:Inadequate-7:Excellent). The range of sound level of 7 classes taken from 92classrooms and 6 preschool classrooms of one kindergarten located in same area was 60-90dB.Sound environment of classrooms is affected by the materials and structure of the buildings and the activities of children and teachers. Teachers tend to be reluctant to recognize the sound in the classrooms is too noisy. It is required that teachers accept the numeric data of the sound occured in the classrooms and understand the relationship between sound including voice and the quality of education. The director of the program should recognize the importance of the material and structure of the buildings and improve the sound environment of the classrooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育の質に関心が高まっている昨今、多くの人が共通の枠組みをもち問題意識を共有することが保育の質の向上の第一歩である。一方で、保育室の音環境が重要な要素として注目されている。本研究では、国際的に広く用いられている保育の質を数値で表すECERS (=保育環境評価スケール)を用いて、92の幼児クラスの保育の質についてのデータを得ることができた。また、機器による計測により保育室の音圧レベルについて数値で示すことができた。保育の場の「音」や「声」は保育内容のありよう、そして保育室の構造や建築資材と深く関連することが本研究により明らかになった。これらの知見は我が国の保育の質の向上に寄与することができる。