Project/Area Number |
18K02469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | International Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
ohashi sestuko 環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (80713073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中原 朋生 環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (30413511)
上田 敏丈 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60353166)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非認知能力評価法 / テ・ファーリキ / Respect(尊重) / Responsibility(責任) / Resilience(折れない心) / 非認知能力3Rs / 幼小接続 / 幼児教育 / 学びの成果 / 社会情動的スキル / 非認知能力3Rs / Respect / Responsibility / Resilience / 非認知能力 / 保育評価 / テ・ファリキ / ラーニングストーリー / まなびのアトリエ / ニュージーランド保育 / ラーニング・アウトカム / ラーニング・ストーリー / 評価法 / 幼小連携 / 子ども学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study is to develop a method of evaluating non-cognitive abilities of preschoolers and children in the early years of primary school. To that end, we analyzed theories in New Zealand and the United States on non-cognitive development and identified three factors: aim, pillars(strands) and assessment. Assuming that the time between preschool years to the early years of primary school is a period in which intentional nurturing of non-cognitive abilities start, the aim during this period would be to develop three non-cognitive abilities: Respect, Responsibility and Resilience (the three Rs). Early childhood educators and primary school teachers can structure play, environment, lessons and classes around the pillars (strands) of the three Rs.The achievement of the three Rs is assessed by qualitative evaluation and conferencing based on the Learning Stories used in the context of the theories in Te Whariki, the early childhood curriculum document in New Zealand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①分析研究としての意義:本研究では、ニュージーランド保育指針「テ・ファーリキ」2017年改訂の英語版を詳細に分析し、保育計画、保育実践、保育評価の論理をトータルに明らかにした。さらにニュージランド保育関係者への調査も実施した。 ②開発研究としての意義:本研究では、上記の分析研究に基づき幼小接続期の非認知能力育成の目標論それに対応する評価方法論を明らかにした。