| Project/Area Number |
18K02470
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2023-2024) Aoyama Gakuin University (2022) Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Murachi Toshimi 明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (00190926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松永 裕二 西南学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (30128095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 子どもの権利 / 子どもの生活 / ロシア / ベラルーシ / 体制転換 / 子ども学 / ロシア連邦 / ベラルーシ共和国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For some time since their independence and regime change following the dissolution of the Soviet Union at the end of 1991, Russia and Belarus have actively embraced the Convention on the Rights of the Child, which they ratified in 1990. That is, basic laws have been enacted, ombudsman organizations have been established, relevant data have been collected centrally, and state plans have been developed. However, the view of children that is the premise of the child policies of both countries is one that sees children only as objects of rights protection, not as "children as subjects of the exercise of rights" as referred to in the Convention. Since the invasion of Ukraine began in February 2022, both in Russia, a party to the war, and in Belarus, a quasi-party, children have been the exclusive target of patriotic nurturing, setting a bad example of paternalism under an authoritarian regime.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旧ソ連諸国の教育に関する日本の従来の研究で欠けていたのが、子どもの生活・権利の実態と子ども政策についての考察であった。また、子どもの権利(条約)に関する日本の比較研究において旧ソ連諸国が対象となることはなかった。権威主義国では子どもの権利が軽視され、侵害されていると思われてきたからである。これらの研究動向の欠落をやや埋めたのが本研究である。 世界の約200か国・地域では、近年、権威主義体制の影響力が強まっている。「人権先進国」だけでなく、権威主義国についても、そこでの子どもの権利と生活の実態を明らかにすることによって、子どもの権利問題を重層的・立体的に理解できるようになる。