Sound play in young children and its support in childcare: Focusing on the relationship with the environment and human relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Osaka Seikei University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Takahisa  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90444992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音遊び / 領域「環境」 / 保育 / 幼児教育 / 表現 / 環境を通して行う教育 / 総合的指導 / 主体性 / 領域「表現」 / 保育・幼児教育 / 表現活動 / 領域間連携 / 環境を通して行う保育 / 領域「人間関係」 / 環境 / 人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how sound play of young children is treated in child caregiver training programs from the perspective of "comprehensive instruction". First, (1) I pointed out the characteristics of human play by comparing with chimpanzees, and clarified that the perspectives of the domain “human relations” and the domain “environment” are important when focusing on human sound play. Next, (2) I confirmed that there is a discrepancy between the actual situation and the philosophy of the Guideline for Kindergarten Education regarding how to perceive play in childcare, and discussed how to improve this discrepancy. I also pointed out that (3) there is confusion in the interpretation of “environment,” which is considered an important concept in childcare, and discussed the causes and improvement measures. Based on the above, I analyzed (4) how sound play is treated in academic societies of childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育における音楽表現をより豊かなものとすることを目的としている。保育現場では保育者のピアノに導かれた一斉歌唱や鼓笛隊の演奏がしばしばみられる一方で、自由な音遊びの実施例は少ないという問題意識が研究の発端であった。音楽表現は領域「表現」や小学校の教科「音楽」と関連するものと捉えられがちだが、ヒトの音楽表現に独自の豊かさは領域「環境」や領域「人間関係」に注目した音遊びの展開によって広がることを指摘した。また、保育における「遊び」の捉え方や「環境」概念の理解に課題があることを指摘し、その改善策について考察した。本研究により、画一的ではない豊かな音楽表現への理解が進むことが期待される。