Research on multicultural childcare focusing on diversity in behavioral norms and values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokiwakai Junior College
Principal Investigator
Shimeda Shinichiro  常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20353021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 知見  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (10441122)
長澤 貴  鈴鹿大学短期大学部, こども学専攻 幼稚園教諭・保育士コース, 教授 (20515134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多文化共生保育 / 価値観・行動規範の多様性 / イスラームとの共生 / 園の多様性 / 保育者の当事者性 / 価値観・行動規範の多様化 / 価値観や行動規範の多様性 / 当事者性・非当事者性 / 行動規範・価値観の多様性 / 保育の場のありよう / 保育者自身のありよう
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine issues related to "diversity of childcare settings (preschools)" and "diversity of people (caregivers)" and diversity of values and behavioral norms in multicultural childcare practices. With regard to "diversity in childcare settings," we examined issues related to values and behavioral norms that arise in accordance with the characteristics of the settings through dialogue with parents, caregivers, and others involved in childcare settings in a variety of multicultural situations. The study of diversity among caregivers examined the career development of immigrant Muslim caregivers for immigrant and refugee children in Leipzig, Germany, and explored how they attempted to establish their identities as caregivers from different linguistic and religious backgrounds. The study also examines how they try to establish their identities as caregivers in the midst of their different linguistic and religious backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的・社会的意義として、次の点を挙げることができる。
国際的な共生課題と深くかかわった研究:宗教的多様性や価値観の多様性の中での共生について検討した点。特に、国際的な共生を巡る課題であるイスラームとの共生について検討した点は特筆すべき点である。また、実践者の当事者性に着目した研究:保育実践を支える一人ひとりの保育者の当事者性(あるいは非当事者性)に着目した検討は、多文化共生保育研究における新しい成果である。