Project/Area Number |
18K02474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuragi Koshi 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90781790)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子ども / 学び / 地域 / 学びの場 / 放課後 / こども / 放課後子ども教室 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reason for the low implementation rate of after-school children's classes in Gifu Prefecture was due to the following two regional characteristics.(1) Many local governments were engaged in other activities for children than after-school children's classes. (2) Many municipalities were small population, so they had difficulty in participants. In many municipalities' activities for children, with the aim of ameliorating population decline, they want to encourage settlement by communicating to children the attractions of the community.Therefore, it can be said that activities are good as "a place for children's learning in the community" that takes into account the sustainability of the community. We conducted a trial of activities as a place for children's learning in a community in a municipality where after-school children's classes had not yet been implemented.As a result, we found that three conditions are necessary: people, activity content, and local resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放課後子供教室は、地域社会と子どもをつなぎ地域の居場所としても有効である。しかし、地域性があり日本全国で同じように実施できず、子どもも見守りや指導を行う大人も確保しやすい都市部で実施しやすいことが分かった。 子どもは自分の生活圏を決定できないが、通信技術の発達で、都市の価値が瞬時に一方的に伝わる社会に生きている。地方に住む子どもたちが、地域の中で自分たちの思いや考え方を形作るためには、その生活や価値に触れ、考える機会が大切であり、これが地域の持続可能性に大きく貢献する。様々な自治体で取り組まれている子どもの学びの場は、日本の地域社会の持続可能性を見出すことができ、社会的意義が高いと考える。