Education appropriate for early childhood cognitive development: What children learn through "play"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Yuko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10399131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊びの中の学び / 学びの基盤 / 認知発達 / 幼児期から児童期にかけての移行 / 「遊び」の中の「学び」 / 発達理解 / 幼保小の連携 / 幼児教育・保育 / 直観的思考 / 論理的思考 / 学びの基礎 / 遊び / 幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to consider "learning" appropriate for early childhood. Through observations of children and repeated conferences with teachers, it became clear that "play as a spontaneous activity" becomes the "foundation of learning" as a result, and that it is more important than anything else to carefully accept the child's thoughts, rather than as an "activity" that is easy to understand and explain. On the other hand, since teachers have different perspectives on such situations, it is also more important to look at the same situation together and to talk about it from the perspective of a specific child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期特有の整理のつかない学びが,子どもの自発的活動としての遊びの中で育まれていること,またその遊びを保育者が意図して環境としてしみこませることが重要であることを示唆した。
特に幼児期から児童期にかけての環境移行では小学校の準備教育として幼児教育が考えられることが多いが,そうではなく,幼児期で十分に遊ぶことの必要性を子どもの姿や保育者へのインタビューから多面的に論じた。この点は,現在議論されている「架け橋プログラム」の構築にも生かされる点である。